ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the following descriptions:
It is a new animal drug under section 201(v) of the Federal Food, Drug
and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA; 21 USC 321(v)), incorporated by reference
82
in Section 720.111,;
It is an animal drug that has been determined by regulation of the federal
Secretary of Health and Human Services pursuant to FFDCA section
512, incorporated by reference in Section 720.111, to be an exempted
new animal drug,; or
It is an animal feed under FFDCA section 201(w) (21 USC 321(w)),
incorporated by reference in Section 720.111, that bears or contains any
substances described in either of the two preceding subsections
paragraphs of this definition.
BOARD NOTE: The second exception of corresponding 40 CFR
260.10 reads as follows: “Is an animal drug that has been determined by
regulation of the Secretary of Health and Human Services not to be a
new animal drug”. This is very similar to the language of section 2(u) of
the Federal Insecticide, Fungicide, and Rodenticide Act (FIFRA; 7 USC
136(u)). The three exceptions, taken together, appear intended not to
include as “pesticide” any material within the scope of federal Food and