ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] 41(a) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/41(a) (2004)). 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2004);
see also
35 Ill. Adm.
Code 105.302(c). Dynegy is the CAAPP permit applicant. Dynegy appeals on the grounds that
the conditions should be removed and that many conditions were included in violation of Section
39.5(7)(n) of the Act (415 ILCS 5/39.5(7)(n) (2004)). The Board accepts the petition for
hearing.
Dynegy has the burden of proof. 415 ILCS 5/40.2(a) (2004);
see also
35 Ill. Adm. Code
105.112(a). Hearings will be scheduled and completed in a timely manner, consistent with the
decision deadline (
see
415 ILCS 5/40.2(c) (2004)), which only Dynegy may extend by waiver
(
see
35 Ill. Adm. Code 101.308). If the Board fails to take final action by the decision deadline,
“the permit shall not be deemed issued; rather, the petitioner shall be entitled to an Appellate
Court order pursuant to Section 41(d) of this Act [415 ILCS 5/41(d) (2004)].” 415 ILCS
5/40.2(c) (2004). Currently, the decision deadline is March 3, 2006 (the 120th day after Dynegy
filed its petition).
See
35 Ill. Adm. Code 105.114. A Board meeting is currently scheduled for
March 2, 2006.
2