ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] They are
silent as
to these mechanisms when the State
is administering the
program.
The Board has generally drafted the
LIST rules as
a set
of rules
to apply after the State
takes over the program.
This
approach
is required under
40 CFR 281,
which requires the State
to have
the final program in place before the application for
program approval
is submitted.
As
the Board understands
the
process, any State mechanisms
in the final program will
be
approved under
the general language on program approval
in
40 CFR
281.
The Board specifically requested comment
on
this,
but
received no response.
Sections 280.100 and 280.101 are silent, as
to the contents
of the State program;
however,
the Board notes
that Section
7.2(a)
of the Act defines “identical
in substance” regulations as
regulations “which require
the same actions
.
.
.
as would federal
regulations
if USEPA administered
the subject
program
in
Illinois”.
Therefore,
as a matter
of State
law,
the Board
believes that the State
fund must
be structured so as
to be
approvable
under Sections 280.100 or 280.101.
APPROVABILITY OF THE FUND
40 CFR 280.101 allows the use of
a
“state fund”
if the
Regional Administrator determines
that
it
is
“at