ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] program has the implied, exclusive authority
to adopt
regulations.
This assumption
is incc~rrect.
For
instance,
in
the
Environmental Protection Act,
the Board
is given express
rulemaking authority over programs which are almost always
implemented by other agencies.
Indeed,
Section
47(a)
of the Act
provides:
110—469
—6—
The
State
of
Illinois,
and all
its agencies,
institutions,
officers
and subdivisions
shall
comply
with
all
requirements,
prohibitions,
and
other
provisions
of
the
the
Act
and
of
regulations
adopted
thereunder.
(Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
1988,
ch.
111 1/2, par 1047(a)).
Furthermore, Section 7.2(a)(5)
of the Act,
which governs the
Board’s identical
in substance rulemaking, provides that,
in
adopting an identical in substance regulation:
The
Board
regulation
shall
specify
whether
a decision
is
to be made
by the Board,
the
Agency
or
some other
State
agency,
based
upon the general
division
of
functions within
this
Act
and
other
Illinois
statutes.
(Ill.
Rev.
Stat.
1988
Supp.,
oh.
111
1/2,
par.
1007.2(a)(5)).
In summary,
the Act clearly establishes
the Board as
a
State
agency with authority to adopt regulations which are
to be
applied by other State agencies.
Although the Fire Marshal has
independent regulatory authority,