ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the
LIST Fund provisions satisfy
the identical
in substance mandate.
However, pursuant
to
its Section
22.4(d)
mandate,
the Board has included
a few provisions
in the
requlatJons that
its beiieves are necessary
to accommodate the
legislation
to certain USEPA requirements.
Section 22.4(d)
requires the Board
to adopt
regulations
which are “identical
in substance”.
Section
7.2
of
the Act
prescribes how the Board
is
to implement
the mandate.
In 40 CFR 280.100
or 280.101,
the LISEPA rules prescribe the
form of a state fund which qualifies
under federal
law,
not
a
verbatim text.
In such situations Section 7.2(a)(3)
requires the
Board to “adopt
a
regulation as prescribed,
to the extent
possible consistent with other
relevant
LISEPA regulations and
existing State law.”
Our analysis of certain
issues follows.
PRIVATE INSURANCE REQUIREMENT
35 Ill.
Adm.
Code 731.195, and 40 CFR
280.95,
specify
certain methods by which
an operator demonstrates financial
responsibility.
Mechanisms
include private insurance,
bonds,
letters