ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] plan,
In light of the lack of activity at the site since late
1979,
the Board
finds
that the carbon recovery operation has been
improperly abandoned without
a permit.
The Board
therefore finds
Larry
Bittle
d/b/a
Southern
Recycling
and
William
Camber
in
violation
of
former
Rules
201
and
502,
as
well
as
35
Iii, Adm.
Code 407.104.
Count VII
Count VII alleges that on numerous dates between 1980 and
1982,
all of
the Respondents caused or allowed the discharge of
effluent from the northernmost holding pond and the sedimentation
pond, both point sources, without an NPDES permit in violation of
Section 12(f)
of the Act and 35
Ill., Mm.
Code 309.102 and
403,102,
Section
12(f)
of
the Act states
in pertinent part that
No person shall:
*
*
*
Cause, threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminant
into
the waters of the State, as
defined
herein,
including
but
not
limited
to,
waters
to
any
sewage
works,
or
into
any
well,
or
from
any point source within the State, without
an NPDES permit for point source discharges
issued by the Agency under Section 39(b)
of this
Act,..,,
Section
3(d)
of
the
Act
defines
“contaminant”
as
any solid,
liquid or gaseous matter, any odor or
any form of energy from whatever
source.,
77-114
—32—
35 Ill. Adm. Code 309.102(a)
states
in
full
as
follows:
Section 309.102
WPDES Permit Required
a)
Except as
in