ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] that he
77-111
—29—
observed the recovery of coal fines at the site on July 5,
10,
and 19, and September 7,
1979
(Tr.
2 at 33,
36,
52, and 68).
The
Board
notes
that
the
record
does
not
substantiate
the
Agency’s
allegations
that
carbon
recovery
was
observed
on the other
alleged dates
(see
Tr.
2 at
48,
55—60;
also,
there
is
no
mention
in the record of an Agency inspector visiting the site on July
23,
1979).,
Nevertheless,
there
is
adequate
evidence
in
the
record
to support the Agency’s contention that carbon recovery
took
place
on
the
site
(see,
for example,
Tr.,
1 at
39—40,
45,
and
7).,
Section 12(b)
of the Act provides that:
No person shall:
*
*
*
Construct,
install or operate any equipment,
facility,
vessel,
or aircraft capable of causing
or contributing
to water pollution,
or designed
to prevent water pollution,
of any type
designated
by Board regulations, without
a permit
granted by the Agency, or
in violation of any
conditions imposed by such permit.
Former Rule 201 of the Board’s Rules and Regulations
provided
that:
It
shall
be
unlawful
for
an
operator,
unless
he
holds
a permit therefore
from the Agency,
to
open, reopen,
or abandon any mine or mine refuse
area,
or,
six months after
the effective date of
these Regulations,