ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] The Agency
reports refer
to
it as both “TDS” and “TS”.
The Board further
notes that this manner of expressing
the level
of total dissolved
solids was derived through the use of the electrical conductivity
(hence
“EC”)
method.,
77-101
—19--
The Board’s water quality and effluent standards for these
parameters are as follows:
Iron
ROE
TDS
Alkalinity
Acidity
(mg/i)
(mg/i)
(mg/i)
(mg/I)
(mg/l)
Water
Quality
1.0
1,000
6.5—9.,0
Effluent
2.0
——
6,0—9.0
Count
I,
as paraphrased above, alleges that Respondents’
activities at the site have brought about the threat of water
pollution
in violation of Section 12(a)
of the Act,
Section
12(a)
states:
No person shall:
cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminants into the environment
in any State
so as
to cause
or tend to cause water pollution
in
Illinois, either alone or in combination with matter
from
other
sources,
or
so
as to violate regulations
or
standards adopted by the Pollution Control Board
under
this Act.
Section 3(d)
of the Act defines “contaminant” as:
any solid,
liquid,
or gaseous matter, any odor,
or
any form
o’f energy, from whatever source,
Section 3(nn)
of the Act defines “water pollution”
as:
such
alteration of the physical,
thermal, chemical,
biological
or
radioactive
properties
of
any