ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] may be a water of the State.
Therefore, because respondent allowed the discharge of contaminants into the environment so
as to cause or tend to cause water pollution in Illinois, the Board finds that respondent violated Section
12(a) of the Act. 415 ILCS 5/12(a) (1998).
Additionally, the Board finds that respondent violated Section 12(f) of the Act because he
admits he did not have an NPDES permit between August 1, 1979, and August 14, 1995. Response
to Request for Admission of Facts, June 27, 1996, at 1. The Board notes that Section 12(f) of the Act
provides that no person shall:
9
Cause, threaten or allow the discharge of any contaminant into the
waters of the State, as defined herein, including but not limited to,
waters to any sewage works, or into any well or from any point source
within the State, without an NPDES permit for point source discharges
issued by the Agency under Section 39(b) of this Act, or in violation of
any term or condition imposed by such permit, or in violation of any
NPDES permit filing requirement established under Section 39(b), or in
violation of any regulations adopted by the Board with respect to the
NPDES program. 415 ILCS 5/12(f) (1998).
In view of respondent’s admission that he did not have an NPDES permit between August 1, 1979, and
August 14, 1995 (Response to Request for Admission of Facts, June 27, 1996, at 1), during which