ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Resp. Br. at 7.
Respondent also argues that in response to the claim that water at the northwest corner of the
site contained six to seven thousand gallons of liquid manure, Brockamp did not determine if any heavy
rains occurred before his inspection. Resp. Br. at 5. Respondent concludes that it is “hard to imagine”
that one inadvertent overflow of the lagoon, when there are no homes in the area, will cause damage to
any individual, groups of individuals, or any element of nature. Resp. Br. at 7.
7
Board Analysis
Complainant first alleges that respondent violated Section 12(a) of the Act, which states:
No person shall cause or threaten or allow the discharge of any
contaminants into the environment in any State so as to cause or tend to
cause water pollution in Illinois, either alone or in combination with
matter from other sources, or so as to violate regulations or standards
adopted by the Pollution Control Board under this Act. 415 ILCS
5/12(a) (1998).
To determine whether respondent violated Section 12(a) of the Act, consideration of three terms in
Section 12(a) is particularly important. First, “contaminant” is defined in Section 3.06 of the Act as: