1. ~ECE~VEDCLERK’S OFFICE
[…] (including
any structure,
installation or building containing condominiums or individual
dwelling
units
operated as a
residential cooperative,
but excluding residential
buildings having four or fewer dwelling
units); any ship; and any active
or inactive waste disposal site.
*
*
*
*
*
*
Owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity
means any
person who owns,
leases, operates,
controls,
or supervises the facility
being
demolished
or renovated
or any person who owns,
leases,
operates,
controls,
or supervises the demolition or renovation
operation,
or both.
*
*
*
2

7.
40
CFR §61.145 provides,
in
pertinent part:
(a)
Applicability.
To determine which requirements
of paragraphs
(a),
(b),
and
(c) of this section apply to the owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation
activity and prior to the commencement of the demolition or
renovation, thoroughly inspect the affected facility or part of the facility
where the demolition or renovation
operation will occur for the presence
of asbestos, including
Category
I and
Category
II nonfriable ACM.
The
requirements of paragraphs (b) and
(c) of this section apply to each
owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity,
including the
removal of RACM as follows:
*
*
*
(3)
If the facility is being
demolished under an order of a
State or local
government agency, issued because the facility is structurally
unsound and
in
danger of imminent collapse, only the
requirements of
paragraphs (b)(1), (b)(2),
(b)(3)(iii), (b)(4)
(except
(b)(4)(viii)),, (b)(5),
and
(c)(4) through (c)(9) of this section
apply.
*
*
*
(b)
Notification requirements.
Each owner or operator of a demolition or
renovation
activity to which this section
applies
shall:
(1)
Provide the Administrator with written
notice of intention
to
demolish or renovate.
Delivery of the notice by U.S.
Postal
Service, commercial delivery service, or hand
delivery
is
acceptable.
(2)
Update notice,
as
necessary, including
when the amount of
asbestos affected
changes
by at
least 20
percent.
(3)
Postmark or deliver the notice as follows:
*
*
*
(iii)
As
early as possible before,
but not later than,
the
following working day if the operation
is a demolition
ordered
according
to paragraph
(a)(3) of this section.
.
*
*
*
(c)
Procedures for asbestos emission control.
Each owner or operator of a
demolition or renovation activity to whom
this
paragraph applies,
according
to paragraph (a) of this section, shall comply with
the following
procedures:
*
*
*
(8)
Effective
1
year after promulgation
of this regulation,
no
RACM
shall
be stripped,
removed, or otherwise
handled
or disturbed at a
facility regulated
by
this section