1. ~ECE~VEDCLERK’S OFFICE
[…] of enforcing the Act.
3.
The Respondent,
Michael Collins,
is a contractor engaged
in
general
construction and
demolition activities, doing
business as
C & R Construction.
1

4.
Section
9.1(d) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/9.1(d) (2002),
provides:
(d)
No person shall:
1.
Violate any provisions of Sections 111,
112,
165 or
173 of the
Clean
Air Act,
as
now or hereafter amended, or federal
regulations adopted
pursuant thereto;
*
*
*
5.
The regulations on
National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants
(“NESHAP”) governing asbestos,
40 CFR Part
61, Subpart
M
et seq.,
were adopted
pursuant to
Section
112 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C.
§7412.
Asbestos
is regulated
as a hazardous air
pollutant because it is a carcinogen.
6.
40
CFR
61.141 provides,
in
pertinent
part:
*
*
*
DemolItion
means the wrecking or taking
out of any load-supporting
structural member, of a facility together with any related handling
operations or the intentional burning or any facility.
*
*
*
Facility
means any institutional,
commercial, public,
industrial, or
residential structure,
installation,
or building
(including
any structure,
installation or building containing condominiums or individual
dwelling
units
operated as a
residential cooperative,
but excluding residential
buildings having four or fewer dwelling
units); any ship; and any active
or inactive waste disposal site.
*
*
*
*
*
*
Owner or operator of a demolition or renovation activity
means any
person who owns,
leases, operates,
controls,
or supervises the facility
being
demolished
or renovated
or any person who owns,
leases,
operates,
controls,
or supervises the demolition or renovation
operation,
or both.
*