1. ~ECE~VEDCLERK’S OFFICE
[…] procedures:
*
*
*
(8)
Effective
1
year after promulgation
of this regulation,
no
RACM
shall
be stripped,
removed, or otherwise
handled
or disturbed at a
facility regulated
by
this section
unless at least one
on-site
3

representative,
such as a foreman or management-level person or
other,authorized representative, trained in the provisions of this
regulation
and the
means of complying
with them,
is present..
(9)
For facilities described
in
paragraph.(a)(3) of this section,
adequately wet the portion of the facility that contains
RACM
during
the wrecking
operation.
*
*
*
8.
40 CFR §61.150
provides,
in
pertinent part:
Each owner or operator of any source
covered under the provisions of
sections
61.144,
61.145, and
61.147 shall complywith
the following
provisions:
(a)
Discharge
no visible emissions to the outside air during the collection,
processing
(including incineration), packaging,
or transporting
of any
asbestos-containing waste material generated by
the course, or use one
of the emission
control and waste
treatment methods
specified
in
paragraphs (a)(1) through (4) of this section.
*
*
*
(3)
For facilities demolished where the ,RACM is not removed
prior to
demolition according
to
§~
61 .145(c)(1)
(I),
(ii), (iii),
and
(iv) or for
facilities demolished
according
to
§
61 .145(c)(9), adequately wet
asbestos-containing waste material at all times after demolition
and
keep wet during
handling and
loading for transport
to a
disposal site.
.
.
.
*
*
*
(b)
All
asbestos-containing waste material shall
be deposited
as
soon as
is
practical by the waste generator at:
(1)
A waste disposal site operated
in
accordance with
the provisions
of~61.154.
.
*
*
*
9.
The Respondent,
Michael Collins, was
hired
by the City of East St.
Louis to
demolish
a facility known
as the former Montgomery Ward building and
located
at 420
St.
Louis
Avenue in
East St.
Louis,
St. Clair County,
Illinois.
The City had
issued an order for emergency