1. All permit applications shall be signed by the owner or of f-
[…] the 200 signature requirement set
by statute to
initiate regulatory proposals because such waivers might
tend to indicate
a judgment by the Board on
the merits
in advance of
testimony.
Leave to intervene
in
R 74—1,
R 74-8 and
R 74-9
is granted.
IT
IS SO ORDERED.
I, Christan
L.
Moffett, Clerk
of the Illinois Pollution Control
Board,
do hereby certify
t at the above Order was adopted on this
Q”~
day of
~
,
1974 by
a vote of
~
14—563

ILLINOIS
POLLUTION
CONTROL
BOARD
RULES
AND
REGULATIONS
Chapter
6:
Public
Water
Supply
PART
1:
INTRODUCTION
101
Authority
Pursuant
to
the authority contained in
Section
17
of
the
En-
vironmental Protection Act, adopted 1970,
as amended
(Ill.
Rev.
Stat,
1973,
ch. 111
1/2,
§
1017), which authorizes the Board
to issue regulations “governing the location,
design, construct-
ion,
and continuous operation and maintenance of public water
supply installations,
changes, or additions which may affect
the continuous sanitary quality, mineral quality, or adequacy
of the public water supply,” the Board adopts the following
rules and regulations.
102
Policy
The General Assembly has found “that state supervision of pub-
lic water supplies is necessary in order to protect the public
from disease and to assure an adequate supply of pure water for
all beneficial uses”
(Ill.
Rev.
Stat.,