1. COMPLAINT
[…] 1
through
22, inclusive, are hereby realleged and incorporated by
reference as paragraph 23
ofCount I.
24.
Under Section
3.33 ofthe Act, 415
ILCS
5/3.33, “Release’ means any spilling
or
leaking.
.
.
into the environment.”
25.
On information and belief, at some point prior to 2000,
releases ofhazardous
substances occurred at the Site.
26.
On information and belief, each of the Respondents owned or operated the Site
when the releases ofhazardous substances occurred, and/or owned or operated the Site at the
time ofdisposal ofhazardous substances, of which there was a subsequent release.
27.
Section 22.2(f) of the Act, 415 ILCS
5/22.2(f),
provides in relevant part:
Notwithstanding any other provision or rule oflaw, and subject
only to
the defenses set
forth in
subsection (j) of this Section, the
following persons shall be liable for all
costs ofremoval or
remedial action
incurred by.
.
.
any unit oflocal government as a
result ofa release.
.
.
ofa hazardous substance.
(1)
the owner and operator ofa facility.
.
.
from which there is
a release.
.
.
of a hazardous substance...;
(2)
any person who at the time ofdisposal.
.
.
ofa hazardous
substance.
.
.
owned or operated the facility.
.
.
used for
such disposal.
.
.
from which there was a release.
.
.
ofany
such hazardous substance.
***
In accordance with the other provisions of this Section, costs of
removal or remedial action incurred by a unit oflocal government
may be recovered in an
action before the Board brought by the unit
oflocal government under subsection (i) of this Section. Any
monies so recovered shall be paid to
the unit of local government.
5

28.
The City, a municipality, is
a unit of local government.
29.
Under Section
22(1), the Respondents are liable for all costs ofremoval
or
remedial action incurred by the City.
30.
As ofthe date offiling ofthis
Complaint, the City has incurred costs ofover
$200,000 through remedial action in
connection with the releases ofhazardous substances at the
Site, and will incur additional
costs in the future.
WHEREFORE, the City requests that the Board adopt an
order:
A.