ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] x 10
-4
for target risk. However, we agree with the Agency and the commentators that Tier 3
should allow for modifications of the target risk level, and that the requirements for such a
demonstration should be articulated in the Tier 3 rules. The following is a more detailed
discussion of this issue and the modifications proposed to define the requirements for a target
risk modification under Tier 3.
Both Gardner Carton & Douglas and Jenner & Block contend that the General
Assembly intended the adoption of different risk levels for residential and
industrial/commercial sites. In this regard, Section 58.5(d) provides in pertinent part:
53
….For carcinogens, soil and groundwater remediation objectives shall be established at
exposures that represent an excess upper-bound lifetime risk between 1 in 10,000 and 1
in 1,000,000 as appropriate for the post remedial action use, except that remediation
objectives protecting residential use shall be based on exposures that represent an
excess upper-bound lifetime risk of 1 in 1,000,000…
Gardner Carton & Douglas contends that the Agency failed to recognize the distinction made
by the General Assembly between residential properties and other industrial sites.
Gardner Carton & Douglas believes that the Agency’s position on using a risk level of
1 x 10
-6