ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] (See R97-11 Opinion of February 6, 1997 at pages 13-14.)
As noted by the Agency, the Board did not accept the revisions suggested by Gardner
Carton & Douglas in its First Notice opinion concerning the Site Remediation Program. The
Board found the revisions inappropriate for the reasons stated by the Agency. (Id.) However,
in the First Notice opinion for the proposed Site Remediation Program, the Board expressed
concerns regarding two other aspect of the Agency’s proposed definition. First, the Board
questioned whether the Agency’s proposed definition reflects the statutory intent. Section 58.2
of the Act defines “residential property” as any “real property that is used for habitation by
individuals and other property uses defined by Board rules such as education, health care, child
care and related uses.” The Board observed that by equating “playgrounds” with “related
uses,” the Agency may have constructed “related uses” too narrowly. Additionally, the Board
also asked for clarification about the phrase “by ingestion or inhalation” in describing
exposure to children.