ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] vermin.
21 CFR 1250.3(e) defines
“conveyance”
to include any
land carrier.
FDA has not yet used this authority to regulate
tire shipments.
These regulations are derived from Section 361 of
the Public
88—504
27
Health Service Act
(42 U.S.C.A.
264).
This authorizes
the
Surgeon General
to make regulations providing
for inspection and
extermination
as necessary to prevent the spread
of communicable
disease into the United States
or between states.
There is no
indication
in either
the statute or the regulations that federal
regulations are
to exclude state regulation.
Indeed,
42 U.S.C.A.
243(a)
requires that the federal government “cooperate with and
aid State and local
authorities
in the enforcement
of their
quarantine and other health regulations.”
A regulation requiring that all used tires
in transit
within,
through
or
into Illinois be shipped dry and covered,
and
be accompanied by
a certificate of inspection would
be wholly
consistent with federal regulations, would be well within the
State’s police power and would be
a valid regulation