ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] Winslow, Stephenson County.  Agency Rec. at 1. 
 
The Agency recommends that the Board certify that the identified facilities are pollution 
control facilities as defined in Section 11-10 of the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10 
(2000)) because the primary purpose of the facilities is the elimination, prevention or reduction 
 of water pollution.  Agency Rec. at 3. 
 
TAX CERTIFICATE 
 
The Board finds and certifies that High View’s facilities identified in this order are 
pollution control facilities under the Property Tax Code (35 ILCS 200/11-10 (2000)).  Under 
Section 11-25 of the Property Tax Code, the effective date of this certificate is “the date of 
application for the certificate or the date of the construction of the facility, which ever is 
later.”  35 ILCS 200/11-25 (2000); 
see also
 35 Ill. Adm. Code 125.216(a).  Section 
125.216(d) of the Board’s procedural rules states that the Clerk “will provide the applicant and 
the Agency with a copy of the Board’s order setting forth 
the Board’s findings and certificate,