1. 9±8~88945~83e99+892
[…] toxic provisions
in State
rules go beyond
simply adopting numeric
criteria”
(Exh.
75).
Rather,
a complete regulatory scheme
includes both formaly
adopted numeric criteria
for toxic
pollutants
of frequent occurrence and sound and predictable
methods
to develop additional criteria as needed
(Exh.
75).
Furthermore,
the “adoption of numeric criteria does not subrogate
the necessity of
a narrative policy:
~Such
a policy
is needed to
insure waters of
the State are protected from toxicity when
numeric criteria may not
be
sufficient
to provide such
protection”
(Exh.
75).
Section 28.2(b)
of
the Act provides that
“wlhenever
a
required
rule
is needed,
the Board shall adopt
a
rule which fully
meets
the applicable federal
law.”
The USEPA has made clear that
it
interprets
the CWA
as mandating
that Illinois adopt water
toxic regulations
no later than February
4,
1990
(Exn.
75).
The
only regulations received by
the Board propose both the adoption
of specific numeric standards
for known toxic pollutants and a