ILLINOIS POLLUTiON
[…] Create
    a
    “hybrid
    list”
    consisting
    of
    the
    higher
    price
    for
    each
    item.
    The
    sum
    of
    the
    higher
    prices
    is
    going
    to
    be
    greater
    than
    the
    sum
    of
    the
    prices
    in
    either
    store
    (unless
    the higher
    prices
    are
    all
    at
    the
    same
    store,
    in which
    case
    there
    really
    is
    no
    “hybrid”
    list.)
    At
    the
    ‘c
    uster”
    level
    ,
    this
    would
    violate
    the
    directive
    of
    Section
    7.2(a)
    of
    the
    Act
    to
    adopt
    a
    regulations
    “which
    require
    the
    same
    actions
    ...
    as
    would
    federal
    regulations
    if
    USEPA
    administered
    the
    subject
    program
    in
    Illinois.”
    Third,
    in terms
    of
    protecting public health,
    if the sub-requirements were
    combined
    into
    a
    hybrid cluster,
    there would
    be
    no guarantee that they would
    stil
    work together
    to
    accomplish any certain
    level
    of protection,
    and