ILLINOIS POLLUTiON
[…] with
maki ng
a comparison of
the
sub—requirements.
Second,
as
a
general
rule,
a
hybrid
ci uster
is
going
to
be,
a~a
who
e,
more stringent than either
the USEPA cluster
on the Board cluster.
For
example,
consider
a
grocery
list
with
the
prices
at
two different stores.
Create
a
“hybrid
list”
consisting
of
the
higher
price
for
each
item.
The
sum
of
the
higher
prices
is
going
to
be
greater
than
the
sum
of
the
prices
in
either
store
(unless
the higher
prices
are
all
at
the
same
store,
in which
case
there
really
is
no
“hybrid”
list.)
At
the
‘c
uster”
level
,
this
would
violate
the
directive
of
Section
7.2(a)
of
the
Act
to
adopt
a
regulations
“which
require
the
same
actions
...
as
would
federal
regulations
if
USEPA
administered
the
subject
program
in
Illinois.”
Third,
in terms
of
protecting public health,
if the sub-requirements were
combined
into
a
hybrid cluster,
there would
be
no guarantee that they would
stil
work together
to
accomplish any certain
level
of protection,
and
indeed
they could
conflict.
For these
reasons, the Board
be
ieves that
it
is