ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] as the permit—exempt on—site storage, treatment
    or disposal operations.
    The census
    as presently proposed
    encompasses,
    for waste—treatment and waste—storage operations,
    the two types of non—hazardous special waste,
    i.e.
    industrial
    process
    and pollution control waste, as defined
    in
    the
    Environmental Protection Act
    (Act).*
    For waste—disposal
    operations,
    the proposal encompasses all wastes except
    residential wastes.
    The operations referred
    to are encompassed
    in Title V: Land Pollution and Refusal Disposal, at Section 21(d)
    of
    the Act.
    The Section reads
    as follows:
    Section
    21
    No person shall:
    d.
    Conduct any waste—storage, waste—treatment,
    or
    waste—disposal operation:
    1.
    Without
    a permit granted
    by the Agency or
    in violation of any conditions
    imposed by
    such
    permit,
    including
    periodic
    reports
    and
    full
    access
    to
    adequate
    records
    and
    the
    inspection
    of
    facilities,
    as may
    be
    necessary
    to
    assure compliance with
    this
    Act
    and
    with
    regulations
    and
    standards
    adopted
    thereunder;
    provided,
    however,
    *
    By confining
    the census
    to such special wastes,
    the Board is
    not inferring
    that
    it
    is hereby dilineating or construing
    the
    scope of Section
    21(d).
    The Board
    notes
    that Section
    21(d) uses
    the terms
    “conduct”...