RECEIVED
[…] taken
pursuant to this Stipulation the failure of any of its officers or agents to
take such action
as shall
be required
to comply with
the provisions of this Stipulation.
V.
COMPLIANCE WITH OTHER LAWS AND REGULATIONS
This Stipulation
in no way affects the responsibilities of the Respondents to comply with
5
any other federal, state
or local laws or regulations including, but not limited to, the Act and
the
Board
Regulations, 35
III. Adm. Code,
Subtitles A through
H.
VI.
IMPACT ON THE
PUBLIC RESULTING
FROM ALLEGED
NON-COMPLIANCE
Section
33(c) of the Act, 415
ILCS 5/33(c)(2002), provides as follows:
In
making
its orders
and determinations, the
Board
shall take into consideration
all
the facts and
circumstances bearing
upon the reasonableness of the
emissions, discharges, or deposits involved including, but not limited to:
1.
the character and degree of injury to,
or interference with
the protection
of the health,
general welfare and
physical
property of the people;
2.
the social and
economic value of the pollution source;
3.
the suitability or unsuitability of the pollution source to the area in which it
is located,
including the question
of priority of location
in the area
involved;
4.
the technical practicability
and economic
reasonableness of reducing
or
eliminating
the emissions,
discharges
or deposits resulting
from such
pollution source; and
5.
any subsequent
compliance.
In
response
to these factors, the
parties
state the following:
1.
Complainant contends that the injury to,
or interference with, the protection of the
health,
general welfare,
and
physical property
of the People would
be characterized
as
a
potential for air pollution and the degree
of injury would
be dependent upon the extent of the
pollution and
the degree of exposure
to that pollution;
2.
The parties
agree that the refinery is of social and
economic benefit;
3.
The refinery is located
in
an industrial