ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] the Secretary of State under Section 5-70
    .
    Subject to applicable constitutional or statutory
    provisions,
    an emergency rule become effective
    immediately upon filing under Section 5-65 or at a
    stated date less than 10 days thereafter.
    The
    agency shall take reasonable and appropriate
    measures to make emergency rules known to the
    persons who may be affected by them.

    3
    An emergency rule may be effective for a period of
    not longer than 150 days, but the agency’s
    authority to adopt an identical rule under Section
    5-40 is not precluded.
    (5 ILCS 100/1005—45
    (1992),
    formerly Section 5.02.)
    Section 27(c)
    of the Environmental Protection Act provides:
    When the Board finds that a situation exists which
    reasonably constitutes a threat to the public
    interest, safety or welfare, the Board may adopt
    regulations pursuant to and in accordance with
    Section 5.02 of the Illinois Administrative
    Procedure Act.
    (415 ILCS 5/27(c)
    (1992).)
    Emergency rules are scrutinized by both the Joint Committee
    on Administrative Rules and by the courts to determine whether
    “there exists a situation which reasonably constitutes a threat
    to the public interest, safety or welfare”.
    (Citizens for a
    Better Environment v. Illinois Pollution Control Board,
    (1st
    Dist.
    1983)
    152 Ill. App.3d 105,
    504 N.E.
    2d 166,
    169
    (emphasis
    in original)
    (vacating rules on the basis that no emergency
    existed).)
    In this case,