ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] million plus the amount of any guarantees provided.
    2)
    An owner or operator
    shall
    place the items specified in
    subsection
    (b)(1) of
    this
    Section in the operating record and notify the Agency
    in writing
    that these
    items have been placed in the operating record before the initial receipt of
    waste or before
    February 10, 1999
    , whichever is later in the case of closure
    and post-closure care, or no later than 120 days after the corrective action
    remedy has been selected in accordance with the requirements of Section
    811.324.
    BOARD NOTE: Corresponding 40 CFR 258.74(e)(2)(ii) provides that this
    requirement is effective “before the initial receipt of waste or before the
    effective date of the requirements of this Section (April 9, 1997 or October 9,
    1997 for MSWLF units meeting the conditions of Sec. 258.1(f)(1)), whichever
    is later.” The Board has instead inserted the date on which these
    amendments are to be filed and become effective in Illinois.
    3)
    After the initial placement of items specified in subsection (b)(1) of this
    Section in the operating record, the owner or operator must annually update

    14