ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] In adapting federal rules into the Illinois regulations, the Board generally changes citations
    to requirements under distinct programs to parallel provisions in Illinois rules. In Section

    3
    811.719(b)(1)(A)(i), the Board proposes to retain references to certain federal rules. We propose to
    retain the reference to the financial assurance provisions of the underground storage tank (UST)
    program of 40 C.F.R. 280. Although standards for financial responsibility do exist in the
    Illinois UST provisions under Title XVI of the Act (415 ILCS 5/57 through 57.17 (1996))
    Section 22.4(d)(3) (415 ILCS 5/22.4(d)(3) (1996)) limits the Board against establishing
    financial responsibility requirements comparable to those of 40 C.F.R. 280. It provides: “For
    purposes of adopting regulations or amendments thereto . . . corrective action shall not include
    requirements providing for . . . out-of-service systems and their closure or financial
    responsibility.” 415 ILCS 5/22.4(d)(3) (1996). To avoid rendering elements of the Illinois
    RCRA Subtitle D MSWLF program becoming less stringent than the federal requirements, the
    Board cites the federal UST corrective action requirements. Similarly, the Board retains the