ILLINOIS POLLUTION CONTROL BOARD
[…] “substantial business relationship” with the owner or operator, this letter must
    describe this “substantial business relationship” and the value received in
    consideration of the guarantee.
    b)
    The guarantee must be effective
    and all required submissions placed in the operating
    record before the initial receipt of waste or before
    February 10, 1999
    , whichever is
    later
    in the case of closure and post-closure care, or no later than 120 days after the
    corrective action remedy has been selected in accordance with the requirements of
    Section
    811.324 in the case of corrective action
    .
    BOARD NOTE: Corresponding 40 CFR 258.74(g)(2) provides that this requirement
    is effective “before the initial receipt of waste or before the effective date of the
    requirements of this Section (April 9, 1997 or October 9, 1997 for MSWLF units
    meeting the conditions of Sec. 258.1(f)(1)), whichever is later.” The Board has
    instead inserted the date on which these amendments are to be filed and become
    effective in Illinois.
    c)
    The terms of the guarantee must provide
    as follows
    :
    1)
    If the owner or operator fails to perform closure, post-closure care,
    or